Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

UIL Academics

Home > breadcrumbs: Extracurricular > breadcrumbs: UIL Academics >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

RULE ELEMENTARY WINS DISTRICT RUNNER-UP; JUNIOR HIGH EARNS 3RD PLACE AT UIL ACADEMIC MEET

 

Rule Elementary and Junior High students had two very successful days last Wednesday and Thursday at the District 14-A UIL Academic Meet in Rotan. Out of seven schools, Rule Elementary was the overall Second Place school and won the Runner-Up Elementary Champion plaque with 581.2 points.  Rule Junior High earned third place in the Junior High division with 368.5 points. Both campuses outscored two considerably larger schools, Rotan and Hamlin. Congratulations to the Bobcat Academic Team members and coaches!!

 

Individual Awards and Participants:

3rd grade Chess Puzzle: Tyreike Vanderbilt (3rd place), Lukas Jones (5th place), Bradley Parnell; 3rd place Team

4th grade Chess Puzzle: Natalie Murray (1st place), Jayde Leek, Urijah Livingston; 2nd place Team

5th grade Chess Puzzle: Lacoste Navarrette (4th place), Leland Short (6th place), Jason Hernandez; 2nd place Team

6th grade Chess Puzzle: Evan Cisneros (2nd place), Frankie Olivera, Zeke Cisneros, ALT Diego Amaya; 1st place Team

7th grade Chess Puzzle: Zachary Campbell (5th place), Timothy Moore, Shelby Saffel

8th grade Chess Puzzle: Rue Dancer (5th place), Donovan Rodriguez, Karleigh Hertel

4th grade Art Memory: Haylee Stone(1st place), Jayde Leek (2nd place), Natalie Murray (3rd place), Tilar Easterling (4th place), Urijah Livingston (5th place); 1st place Team

5th grade Art Memory: Kaitlyn Saffel (3rd place), Skylar Leek (4th place), Jason Hernandez (6th place), Skylor Kreger, Lacoste Navarrette; 2nd place Team

6th grade Art Memory: Hailey Garcia (6th place), Diego Amaya, Jelena Alvarez, Juan Hernandez, Alanna Parnell; 2nd place Team

7th grade Art Memory: Shelby Saffel (3rd place), Astrid Guzman (4th place), Molli Easterling, Zachary Campbell; 1st place Team

8th grade Art Memory: Karleigh Hertel (5th place)

2nd grade Creative Writing: Callie Sorley (3rd place), Emma Vance (6th place), Miles Easterling

5th grade Dictionary Skills: Kaitlyn Saffel (6th place), Skylar Leek, Lacoste Navarrette; 3rd place Team

6th grade Dictionary Skills: Alanna Parnell, Hailey Garcia, Jelena Alvarez, ALT Diego Amaya; 3rd place Team

7th grade Dictionary Skills: Shelby Saffel (1st place), Zach Campbell

8th grade Dictionary Skills: Karleigh Hertel (1st place), Bryson Silvas; 2nd place Team

6th grade Editorial Writing: Juan Hernandez (4th place), Alanna Parnell, Hailey Garcia

7th grade Editorial Writing: Astrid Guzman (6th place), Shelby Saffel, Zachary Campbell

8th grade Editorial Writing: Karleigh Hertel (4th place), Donovan Rodriguez, Bryson Silvas

6th grade Impromptu: Jelena Alvarez (5th place), Juan Hernandez (6th place), Kyle Adkins

7th grade Impromptu: Molli Easterling (4th place), Shelby Saffel, Astrid Guzman

8th grade Impromptu: Karleigh Hertel (3rd place), Geneva Pauley

5th grade Listening Skills: Kaitlyn Saffel (1st place), Leland Short (5th place), Waylynn Caldwell; 1st place Team

6th grade Listening Skills: Jelena Alvarez (2nd place), Juan Hernandez, Kyle Adkins, ALT Hailey Garcia

7th grade Listening Skills: Shelby Saffel (1st grade), Molli Easterling (6th place), Astrid Guzman; 2nd place Team

8th grade Listening Skills: Karleigh Hertel (6th place)

5th grade Maps, Graphs, Charts: Kaitlyn Saffel (1st place), Jason Hernandez, Skylar Leek; 2nd place Team

6th grade Maps, Graphs, Charts: Diego Amaya (4th place), Juan Hernandez, Jelena Alvarez; 3rd place Team

7th grade Maps, Graphs, Charts: Shelby Saffel (5th place), Molli Easterling (6th place), Zachary Campbell; 3rd place Team

8th grade Maps, Graphs, Charts: Karleigh Hertel (5th place)

6th grade Mathematics: Diego Amaya (1st place), Zeke Cisneros (6th place), Alanna Parnell, ALT Jelena Alvarez; 1st place Team

7th grade Mathematics: Shelby Saffel (3rd place), Zachary Campbell, Geneva Pauley

8th grade Mathematics: Karleigh Hertel, Bryson Silvas

6th grade Modern Oratory: Kyle Adkins (3rd place), Jelena Alvarez (4th place), Juan Hernandez (5th place)

7th grade Modern Oratory: Shelby Saffel (2nd place), Astrid Guzman (5th place), Molli Easterling (6th place)

8th grade Modern Oratory: Karleigh Hertel (1st place), Geneva Pauley (4th place)

2nd grade Music Memory: 1st place Team

3rd grade Music Memory: Jazmin Amaya (1st place), Kynzleah Hertel (3rd place), Hannah Hertel (4th place), Lukas Jones (6th place), Cheyenne Guzman; 1st place Team

4th grade Music Memory: Haylee Stone (1st place), Natalie Murray (3rd place), Tilar Easterling (4th place), Jayde Leek (5th place); 1st place Team

5th grade Music Memory: Kaitlyn Saffel (2nd place), Waylynn Caldwell (4th place) Skylor Kreger (Tie 5th place), Zakary Jones (Tie 5th place), Skylar Leek; 2nd place Team

6th grade Music Memory: Hailey Garcia (1st place), Kyleik Mason (2nd place), Jelena Alvarez (3rd place), Diego Amaya (Tie 4th place), Juan Hernandez (Tie 4th place); 1st place Team

4th grade Number Sense: Natalie Murray (3rd place), Jayde Leek (5th place), Haylee Stone; 3rd place Team

5th grade Number Sense: Lacoste Navarrette (6th place), Jason Hernandez, Kaitlyn Saffel; 3rd place Team

6th grade Number Sense: Zeke Cisneros (4th place), Juan Hernandez, Evan Cisneros, ALT Diego Amaya; 3rd place Team

7th grade Number Sense: Zachary Campbell (4th place), Shelby Saffel, Geneva Pauley

8th grade Number Sense: Karleigh Hertel, Donovan Rodriguez

3rd grade Oral Reading: Hannah Hertel, Kynzleah Hertel, Lukas Jones

4th grade Oral Reading: Natalie Murray, Lillian Penman, Haylee Stone

5th grade Oral Reading: Kaitlyn Saffel, Waylynn Caldwell, Zakary Jones

6th grade Oral Reading: Jelena Alvarez, Alanna Parnell, Hailey Garcia, ALT Kyle Adkins

7th grade Oral Reading: Shelby Saffel, Astrid Guzman, Timothy Moore, ALT Geneva Pauley

8th grade Oral Reading: Karleigh Hertel

3rd grade Ready Writing: Kynzleah Hertel, Lezli Manske, Bradley Parnell, ALT Lukas Jones

4th grade Ready Writing: Jayde Leek, Haylee Stone, Natalie Murray, ALT Urijah Livingston

5th grade Ready Writing: Kaitlyn Saffel (3rd place), Jason Hernandez, Skylar Leek, ALT Zakary Jones

6th grade Ready Writing: Jelena Alvarez (2nd place), Hailey Garcia (3rd place), Alanna Parnell, Juan Hernandez

7th grade Ready Writing: Shelby Saffel (5th place), Astrid Guzman, Zachary Campbell, ALT Geneva Pauley

8th grade Ready Writing: Karleigh Hertel (4th place), Donovan Rodriguez, Julian Trevino, ALT Chris Pannell

7th grade Science I: Shelby Saffel (4th place), Zachary Campbell, Timothy Moore, ALT Geneva Pauley; 2nd place Team

8th grade Science II: Karleigh Hertel (2nd place), Bryson Silvas (5th place), Donovan Rodriguez, ALT Sean Gatlin; 2nd place Team

5th grade Social Studies: Kaitlyn Saffel (2nd place), Zakary Jones, Kaylee Silvas; 3rd place Team

6th grade Social Studies: Zeke Cisneros (3rd place), Jelena Alvarez (4th place), Frankie Olivera; 2nd place Team

3rd grade Spelling: Jazmin Amaya (4th place), Cheyenne Guzman, Lezli Manske

4th grade Spelling: Jayde Leek, Haylee Stone, Natalie Murray

5th grade Spelling: Kaitlyn Saffel, Dylan Campbell, Skylar Leek

6th grade Spelling: Diego Amaya (3rd place), Hailey Garcia, Alanna Parnell, ALT Jelena Alvarez; 2nd place Team

7th grade Spelling: Shelby Saffel (1st place), Molli Easterling, Astrid Guzman, ALT Zachary Campbell; 2nd place Team

8th grade Spelling: Karleigh Hertel (2nd place), Jaron Langford (4th place)

2nd grade Storytelling: Callie Sorley, Emma Vance, Jordan Olivera, Marley Thomas

3rd grade Storytelling: Tyreike Vanderbilt, Jazman Amaya, Kynzleah Hertel, ALT Cheyenne Guzman

 

Back To Top